Troop WORD's
PUBLIC SITE
Home Page
Events
Training
Tentaroo
Camping
Roundtables
Commissioners
Boy Scouts
Cub Scouts
Venturing
Explorers
Key Three
Scouting Links


 
Boy Scout Troop WORD
(Onslow, North Carolina)
 
ScoutLander Contact Our Troop Member Login
http://whiteoakriverdistrict.ScoutLander.com

  
 

EAST CAROLINA COUNCIL

WHITE OAK RIVER DISTRICT

Welcome to W.O.R.D.

Join us in developingtomorrow’s leaders today!

 

District Key Three

Committee Chair:          Harvey Hoopes III       harveyhoopes@gmail.com   (910) 389-8171


District Commissioner:   Dave Martin

 

District Executive:         Nicholas Long          Nicholas.long@scouting.org      (910) 459-2888  

District Committee



   
 District Vice Chair: Timothy Brouhard              
 District Finance Chair:  
 District Membership Chair: Amy Roupe
 District Program Chair: Tom Smith
 Youth Protection Chair: Christie Finney
 District Friends of Scouting Chair:  
 District Leadership/Pacesetter Chair: Scott Johnson
 District FOS Family Chair: David Stanley
 District FOS Community Chair:  
 District FOS Community Campaign Volunteer:  
 District Popcorn Kernel/Chair: Brandi Bryant
 District New Unit Chair: Amy Roupe
 District Cub Scout School Night Chair:   
 District Webelos to Scout Chair: Rick Nezbeth
 District Boy Scout Membership Chair:  
 District Venturing Membership Chair:  
 District Exploring Membership Chair:  
 District Public Relations Chair: Deb Lanham
 District Training Chair: Brian Pensak
 Religious Emblem Chair: Errett Fender
 District Camping Promotions and Outdoor Chair: Daniel Lewis
 District Advancement and Recognition Chair:  
 District Scouting for Food Chair: Carl Erlandson
 District Activities and Civic Service Chair:  
     
 
 

District Committee Members at Large



Frank Hart  
Jessica Davis  
John McKemey  
Tom Copeland Jr.   
Norman Belmore Jr.
Dewayne Bryant  
Ysidra Keffer  
Jason Campbell  
Erica Wilson  
John Weaver  
George Parker  
Charlie Clements  
Steve Daigle  
Scott Furtney  

District Meetings



Order of the Arrow Chapter (Tanugahi)        7:00 PM First Tuesday of the month

                                                                 Trinity United Methodist Church

                                                                301 Marine Blvd, Jacksonville

 

District Committee Meeting                        7:00 PM Second Tuesday of the month

                                                               Pine Valley United Methodist Church

                                                               910 Pine Valley Road, Jacksonville

  

District Roundtables                                 7:00 PM Third Tuesday of the month

                                                              Latter Day Saint Church

                                                              300 Brynn Marr Rd, Jacksonville

 

District Eagle Boards                                 7:00 PM Third Wednesday of the month

                                                               PineValley United Methodist Church

                                                               910 Pine Valley Road, Jacksonville